File No. 33-
[…] Item 5.   INTERESTS OF NAMED EXPERTS AND COUNSEL.

          No expert named in the Registration Statement or counsel for
the registrant has, or is to receive in connection with the offering a
substantial interest, direct or indirect, in the registrant or any of its
subsidiaries.  James H. Ingraham, who has rendered an opinion of counsel as
to the legality of the securities being registered (Exhibit 5 hereto), is
employed by a subsidiary of the registrant and is Assistant Vice President,
Legal and Secretary of the registrant.

Item 6.   INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS.

          Section 351.355 of the General and Business Corporation Law of
Missouri provides as follows:

          "351.355.  1.  A corporation created under the laws of this
     state may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened
     to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action,
     suit, or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or
     investigative, other than an action by or in the right of the
     corporation, by reason of the fact that he is or was a director,
     officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving
     at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or
     agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or
     other enterprise, against expenses, including attorneys' fees,
     judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and
     reasonably incurred by him in connection with such action, suit or
     proceeding if he acted in good faith and in a manner he reasonably
     believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the
     corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding,
     had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful.  The
    
     termination of any action, suit or proceeding by judgment, order,
     settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its
     equivalent, shall not, of itself, create a presumption that the person
     did not act in good faith and in a manner which he reasonably believed 
     to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, 
     with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had reasonable cause
     to believe that his conduct was unlawful.  

          "2.  The corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a
     party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending
     or completed action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to