Table of Contents
[…] 22.   The named plaintiffs are represented by the law firm of Bailey & Glasser, LLP, whom they move to appoint as lead class counsel. John Barrett of the Barrett Law Firm is proposed as co-counsel.
 
23.   Plaintiffs have moved for certification under Rule 23(b)(3).

8


 

STATEMENT OF THE LAW
1.   The claims based on the West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act and the prohibitions against unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices is based on the definitions of such actions, as they are defined in West Virginia Code, section 46A-6-102(f).
 
2.   The prohibited acts include “[t]he act use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise or misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any goods or services, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby.” W.Va. Code, §46A-6-102(f)(13) (emphasis added).
 
3.   The Court recognizes that a determination of class status should occur as soon as practicable after the filing of the action, and believes that this issue is now ripe for determination.